© 2019-2020 Gwinnett County Retired Educators Association (GCREA)

Board of Directors & Operational Committees

Executive Committee

GCREA OFFICERS

President             Jan Calkins     

President–Elect     Penny Clavijo 

Secretary            Teresa Nichols     

Treasurer                      Sara Lee

Immediate Past President  Terrie Adkins

Parliamentarian              Carolyn Fetner

Operational Committees

Archives/ History

Archives           

 Evelyn Grant

Scrapbook     

 Janet Turk

 Cheri Nix

 Evelyn Grant

      Benefits / Liaisons

GREA       

Jan Calkins   

GRS         

Sara Lee

Health     

Paula Parris (Chair)

Legislative/TRS

Karen Efstration            Robbie Cole

Senior Citizen’s Council  

Lois Allen

Communication

E-mail                 

Barbara Wilson

Mailing               

Janis Ivie, Karen McKnight

Newsletter           

Sharon Larkin

Publicity/Website

Beth Thompson 

Ann Gregory, Linda Mason

Online Confirmation/Payment         

 TBD

Sunshine   

Rosa Fite 

Polly Sanders, 

Joyce Parks

Stephanie Hodgin

Ramona Ricks

Annette Hildreth

Telephone   

Patricia Turner  Anne Hennessey

Community Service

GCPS Bookmobile Program   

Tina Duncan

Gwinnett Children's Shelter     

Pat Carr/Annette Hildreth

Read Across Gwinnett        Gloria James

Ronald McDonald House  Janet Turk (Co-Chair)   

Volunteer Hours                Kimberly Rooker (Co-Chair)

       Finance/Fundraising

Auction             

Penny Clavijo (Assisting Judy Shaklee)

Finance/Money Collection      

Sara Lee -Assisted by: Diane Hughes, Becky DeLappe

Fund-Raising                         

Sara Lee                      

Investments       

Barbara Wilson

Membership/Handbook

Handbook     

Murla Crawford     

Membership   

Murla Crawford 

Nametags     

Sharon Larkin   

(Assisting) Ramona Ricks   

Annette Hildreth 

Diane Hughes 

Sue French

Nominating    

GCREA Officers

              Programs

 

Chair/Inspiration     

Penny Clavijo   

Emeritus       

Sue French            

Ramona Ricks   

Memorial      

Sue French    

 Ramona Ricks       

Table Decorations     

Nita Killebrew

  Scholarships

College  

Carolyn Fetner (Chair)

(Assisting Sallie Folsom 

Lori Ziecker)

HS Students

Jan Calkins

(Assisting Terrie Adkins 

Rosa Fite 

Polly Sanders)

Teacher

Gloria James

(Assisting Mary Lester)